Resources Summer Camps

Camps Directory

Camps Directory

Summer Camps 2017



Advantage Basketball Ball Handling and Shooting Camp
Ages: 7-18
June 12-16
9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Cost: $225/3-day camp; $295/5-day camp
Location: Hillcrest Middle School, 22833 N 71 Ave, Glendale, Arizona
If you’re between the ages of 7 and 18, you love basketball, want to learn the game or improve your technique, are willing to work hard, and you want to make friends and have fun in the process, Advantage Basketball Camps is for you.
480-296-5732, coachk@advantagebasketball.com. advantagebasketball.com


Anthem Community Center Journey Day Camp
Ages: 5-12
May 29 – August 4
7 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Cost: $169/week (M-F) or $40/day
The Community Center has seasonal camps with themed activities including arts and crafts, backyard and gym games, rock wall climbing, computers, movies, the Adventure Playground, field trips, special guest speakers and much more. Must send a lunch and two snacks. 623-879-3011. onlineatanthem.com


Arizona Animal Welfare League
Ages: 6-17
June 5 – July 28
9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Cost: $275/week (1 week camps)
From learning how to dissect teddy bears and administer shots to stuffed animals to more advanced anatomy and physiology programs, the camps are packed with hands-on educational experiences and valuable time with the shelter pets and animal ambassador. EduAdmin@aawl.org, 602-273-6852 Ext. 122. aawl.org


Arizona Broadway Theatre Imagination Camp
Ages: 7-12
May 29 – July 21
9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Cost: $165; Before and After care available for $30 each or $50 for both
Creativity, imagination, and theatre arts! During our energetic sessions, children will design their own characters, costumes, and props, and write songs about their characters. Each session will feature the children sharing what they’ve learned with their loved ones on the final day.
Space Rebellion: May 29-June 2 (Ages 10-12); July 17-21 (Ages 7-9)
Hogwarts Summer School: July 10-14 (Ages 7-9); July 17-21 (Ages 10-12)
623-776-8400. azbroadway.org


Arizona Science Center Camp Innovation
Grades: PreK-11
June 5 – July 28
9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Cost: $160 – $350, depending on camp; Member and non-member pricing.
Arizona Science Center’s CAMP INNOVATION provides informal STEM-based programs featuring fun and engaging science exploration. Join us this summer to explore amusement park design, journey to Mars, and experience science using all five senses! From learning about astrophysics, chemistry, biology, and engineering to discovering the world of game design and animation, campers will develop critical thinking and problem-solving skills while engaging in science. 602-716-2028. azscience.org


Arizona Sunrays Supercamp
Ages: 3-13
May 22 – August 18
1 week full day – Cost: $269, 8:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
1 week half day – Cost: $185, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Gymnastics, karate, zipline, bounce house, special guests, swimming, dance and more. Extended care available. 602 992-5790. arizonasunrays.com


Bender Performing Arts Summer Camps & Intensive
Ages: 2.5yrs – Adults
June 12-30
CAMPS
Cost: $97/week, 9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. (2.5yr -4yr)
Cost: $177/week, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (K-4th Grade)
Cost: $197/week, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. or 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
WORKSHOPS
Cost: $137/week, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m (5th Grade and up)
Cost: $137/week, 6:30 p.m.-8 p.m. (7th Grade to Adult)
Classes in jazz, tap, ballet, hip hop, tumbling and contemporary. benderperformingarts.com


Big Dreams Preschool & Kindergarten Summer Fun!
Prek-Kindergarten
June 5 – July 28
Cost: $90/week, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., T,W,TH (After care available for $8/hr, 12-4:30 p.m.)
Cost: $150/week, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., Mon-Fri (After care available for $8/hr, 12-4:30 p.m.)
Weekly themes include: SPLISH SPLASH,GOING ON A LION HUNT, WILDERNESS ADVENTURES, ALL ABOUT ART, GOING BUGGY, DIVE INTO DISNEY, AT THE BEACH, SPACE EXPLORATION 623-374-6856. bigdreamslearning.com


Children’s Museum of Phoenix
Ages: 3-13
May 22 – August 18
1 week full day – Cost: $269, 8:30 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
1 week half day – Cost: $185, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Gymnastics, karate, zipline, bounce house, special guests, swimming, dance and more. Extended care available. 602 992-5790. arizonasunrays.com


Classic Cooking Academy
Ages: 8-17
June 5 – July 26
Cost: $100 per 3-day session (per week)
Kids Camp: M-T-W, 10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Teens Camp: M-T-W, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Classic Cooking Academy offers two Summer Camps, one for Kids ages 8-12 and one for Teens ages 13-17 in June and July. Over the course of a 3-day camp session, students learn classic cooking techniques, safe knife usage, and table etiquette. Classes run 2 hours a day, promising to be equal parts fun and educational for your aspiring chef! ccacademy.edu


Deer Valley Unified School District Sun’Sational Summer Camps
Grades: PreK-8
May 30 – July 28
6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Cost for K-8: $36/child Consistent Plan, $38/child Pick Your Days
Cost for PreK: $38/child Consistent Plan, $40/child Pick Your Days
Five regional sites conveniently located throughout the district provide school age children in grades K-8 educational, athletic, and social activities in a safe, positive environment. One site hosts a Preschool Summer Camp for 3-5 year olds. Field trips, guest speakers, and arts & crafts and more. 10% sibling discount. Register early for discounted pricing. dvusd.org


Diamond Dance Works Summer Dance Camps & Intensives
Sparkling Diamond Dance Camp (M-W-F): Ages: 5-8
June 5-9 & 19-23: 9 a.m.-12 p.m.; June 12-16 & 26-30: 1-4 p.m.
Ballet, jazz, acrobatics, hip-hop
Cost: $100
Dance Intensive (M-F): Ages 9-12
June 5-9 & 19-23: 9 a.m.-1 p.m.; June 12-16 & 26-30: 1-5 p.m.
Jazz, acrobatics, hip-hop, musical theatre, contemporary, ballet, lyrical, jazz funk & tap
Cost: $175
Diamond Dance Intensive – Beginner/Imtermediate (M-F): Ages 13 & Up
June 12-16 & 26-30: 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Jazz, acrobatics, hip-hop, musical theatre, contemporary, ballet, lyrical, jazz funk & tap
Cost: $175
Diamond Pre-Professional Intensive – Advanced Students (M-F) : Ages 11 & Up
June 5-9 & 19-23: 9 a.m.-1 p.m.; June 12-16 & 26-30: 1-5 p.m.
Jazz, acrobatics, hip-hop, musical theatre, contemporary, ballet, lyrical, jazz funk, jete, pirouette & tap
Cost: $175
See Website for additional camps and detailed camp schedules. info@diamonddanceworks.com. 623-582-9858.
diamonddanceworks.com


Engineering with LEGO Summer Camps @ NVCO
Ages: 5-12
May 30 – June 2 (Tue, Wed, Thur, Fri)
Half Day: 9 a.m.-12 p.m.; Full Day: 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
Cost: $112.50/week for Half days; $225/week for Full days
June 19-23 (Mon-Fri); July 10-14 (Mon-Fri)
Cost: $140/week for Half Day; $280/week for Full Day
Kids are already naturally gifted creators. Then they get added inspiration from our specially trained instructors. They dive into our massive collections of LEGO®. And while they build elaborate objects, structures and vehicles, they explore fundamentals principles of
engineering and physics. They also learn to collaborate and create without fear of mistakes. The experience is joyful, the impact long lasting. jennifer@play-well.org or 602-317-7448. play-well.org


Future Stars USA Adventure Camps
*More Information Coming Soon*
APRIL 1st Registration
Anthem – Glendale – North Phoenix – Peoria – Surprise
All day Adventure Camps: Basketball, volleyball, Nike Basketball League, Nike Volleyball League.
Competitive pricing. 623-326-4267.
futurestarsusa.com

 

Girl Scouts Arizona Cactus-Pine Council Summer Camps
June 4 – July 28
4 Day Camp – Cost: $220
6 Day Camp – Cost: $300
Four camps will be offered this year with the recent addition of the Parsons Leadership Center for Women and Girls at Camp South Mountain. Registration is now open. Camp is offered to non-residents at a 30% additional fee. (602) 957-8881. girlscoutsaz.org


Girly Girlz Summer Camp
May 30 – August 4
10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Cost: $179/girly Full Wk; $48/girly Single Day; $149/girly Full Wk (when a group of 6 books together)
Daily glam session, snacks & dessert, crafts, games, karaoke, and much more! Just bring a sack lunch. Advance booking required. 480-998-4832. girly-girlz.com


Itty Bitty Pony Parties – Pony For a Day Camps
May 30 – August 4
10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Tiny Time Camp: Ages 3-4, 9 a.m.-10:30 a.m.; $32
Pony For A Day Camp: Ages 5-10, 9 a.m.-11:30am; $48
Pony Passion Camp: 11-13 yr olds C.amp is 9 a.m.-12 p.m.; $56
Camps offered Mon-Fri For All School Breaks.
Does your little one dream of owning their own pony? Well, treat them to “Pony for a Day Camp” where their pony passion is a fun-filled morning of learning and fun. Each Requires advanced booking. *Camps are extremely limited so book your child’s spot early. To protect the enjoyment of your child’s experience, each day will be limited to a very small number of children in the age classes. 928-273-9352. itty-bitty-pony-parties


LAAA Summer Acting Camp
June 12-17
LAAA’s famous summer camp and talent launch showcase is here! Each participant receives 30+ hrs of training from five different industry coaches. Coaches will prepare you for your best performance yet. Plus, get a free showcase in front of 12 top industry professionals.
Email LAAAClasses@gmail.comfor more information and to reserve your spot. laactingacademy.org


Musical Theatre of Anthem Summer Session: Dear Edwina Junior
Ages: 9-15
June 5-16: Camp/Rehearsals
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
June 15-18: Performances
Cost: $325/participant
Dear Edwina JR. follows the adventures of plucky advice-giver extraordinaire Edwina Spoonapple as she directs the neighborhood kids in a series of buoyant production numbers for the latest edition of her weekly “Advice-A-Palooza.” Edwina and her friends share wisdom on everything from trying new foods to making new friends through clever, catchy and poignant songs. Auditions for roles will be on Monday, June 5th at 9:00 a.m. with rehearsals immediately following. Please prepare a one minute pop/rock or musical theatre vocal selection. 10% Sibling discount. (623) 336-6001. musicaltheatreofanthem.org


Musical Theatre of Anthem Summer Performing Arts Institute
Ages: 6-18
June 26-30
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Cost: $275/participant
Whether you have participated in MTA’s SPAI or it is your first year, you are guaranteed to learn a TON of material in dance, tap, voice, acting, and improv. Performing artists never stop learning and can always benefit from a professional program like ours. The instructors have Broadway, Off-Broadway, World and National Tour experience, and are awarding-winning in their disciplines. 10% Sibling discount. (623) 336-6001. musicaltheatreofanthem.org


Musical Theatre of Anthem Summer Session: School of Rock
Ages: 9-18
July 10-21: Camp/Rehearsals
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
July 20-23: Performances
Cost: $325/participant
Musical Theatre of Anthem, in collaboration with Rhapsody School of Music, kicks off their 10th Season with School of Rock, a brand-new musical based on the famous Paramount film written by Mike White, which starred Jack Black. Auditions for non-instrument playing roles (actors, singers, and dancers) will be on Monday, July 10th at 9:00 a.m. with rehearsals immediately following. Please prepare a one minute pop/rock or musical theatre vocal selection. Roles for actors who play instruments have been cast. 10% Sibling discount. (623) 336-6001. musicaltheatreofanthem.org


Musical Theatre of Anthem Summer Session: MTA Minis
Ages: 3-5
July 24-28
2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Cost: $100 (10% sibling discount)
Classes will focus on various aspects of an MTA show: Vocal Technique (projection, enunciation, tone, blending as a group), Dance Skills (coordination, synchronization), Showmanship, and Basic Theater Terminology. Skills will culminate in a performance for friends and family at the end of each session. Participants will be prepared to participate in full MTA shows when they come of age. (623) 336-6001. musicaltheatreofanthem.org


Musical Theatre of Anthem Summer Session: Madagascar Jr.
Ages: 8-16
July 24-28
Performances August 3-5
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Cost: $325 (10% sibling discount)
Based on the smash DreamWorks animated motion picture, Madagascar – A Musical Adventure JR. follows all of your favorite crack-a-lackin’ friends as they escape from their home in New York’s Central Park Zoo and find themselves on an unexpected journey to the madcap world of King Julien’s Madagascar. Filled with outlandish characters, adventure galore and an upbeat score, Madagascar JR. will leave audiences with no choice but to “Move It, Move It!” (623) 336-6001. musicaltheatreofanthem.org


Peak Performance Sports Camps, LLC.
Grades: 4-8
June 5 – July 14
Weekly Sessions: Mon. – Fri. 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. or 1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Cost: $172.67/week/session
Volleyball, basketball, softball & baseball camps designed to help bridge the gap between each competitive level. Coaches experienced at both the high school and middle school levels set realistic expectations for campers and help them develop the essential skills needed to be successful at each level of competitive play. 425-308-3826. peakperformancesportscamps.com


Phoenix Zoo Camp Zoo 2017
Grades: K-8
June 5 – July 28, Weekly Sessions
Full Day: 8 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.; Half Day: 12 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Cost/Full-Day: Member $250/week, General $275/week
Cost/Half-Day: Member $155/week, General $170/week
Extended Day: $15/day or $50 for the entire week when paid in advance
All Camp Zoo sessions include up-close animal encounters, behind-the-scenes adventures, art and hands-on learning activities, fun games, in-depth investigations and organized free time within the unique environment of the Phoenix Zoo. phoenixzoo.org


Pinspiration Summer 2017 DIY Camp
Ages: 5+
June 12 – August 4
9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Cost: $45/Daily Sessions
Pinspiration is the ultimate destination for our crafty makers and shakers! Pinspiration, is a DIY art studio and is the place to be summer camp in Arizona. Voted “Best Of Our Valley” Day Camp, campers have access to a variety of high-quality art supplies and tools. 480-636-8010. pinspiration.com


Reigning Grace Ranch Wild at Heart Day Camp
Girls, Ages 8-15
May 29 – July 14
Cost: $500/Weekly Sessions
Wild at Heart day camp emphasizes not just riding, but building an authentic relationship with the horses. The friendly, individualized horsemanship and riding camp gives girls skills in leadership, teambuilding and communication, as well as helping them to grow in self-esteem. The camp is limited in the number of spots available to preserve its individualized approach. $25 off for early registration by April 1, 2017. 480-466-2154. azrgr.org


Ridgeline Academy Summer Adventure Camp, Summer School & Kinder Boot Camp
Summer Camp: May 30 – August 1
$175/Week, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; $100/week, 8 a.m.-12 p.m. or 12 p.m.-4 p.m.
Summer School: June 5-30
$500 for 4 weeks, 8 a.m.-12 p.m. or $150/week
Kinder Boot Camp: June 19-30
$225/week, 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; includes lunch and uniform
ridgelineacademy.org


Shemesh Summer Camp at the J
Grades: K-10
May 30 – August 4
Cost: $125-$1250
New aquatics center, Israeli culture, Shabbat & themed programs, Weekly field trips. Tween travel to Disneyland, Las Vegas, Albuquerque and San Diego. Programs with Mad Science, Play Well, Vipers Basketball, Seth Korey Tennis, Rush Soccer, Circus School of Arizona, Youth theater and much more. Sibling discount and scholarships available. vosjcc.org/Shemeshsummer2017
Westin Kierland Resort & Spa Kid’s Camps
Ages: 4-13
June 5 – August 4
5-Day Camps
The Westin Kierland Resort & Spa will offer the five-day camps. All camps include swimming time at the pool.
Digital Kids Camp
Ages 8-13
Kids use the latest technology to make their own productions such as TV shows and commercials.
Full Day – 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., $400/child (includes lunch)
Morning Camp – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., $250/child (includes lunch)
Afternoon Camp – 1 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., $200/child (does not include lunch)

Surf Camp
Ages: 8-13
Kids who are at least 52 inches tall will learn to bodyboard and flowboard on the Kierland FlowRider wave simulator and enjoy activities including surf-themed crafts and games. Camp concludes with a special surf show for parents to watch the junior surfers perform. Each surfer receives a custom Kierland FlowRider rash guard and surf necklace.
Full Day – 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., $500/child (includes lunch)

Camp Kierland
Ages: 4-9
Designed for younger children, participants spend their day with the Resort’s FUN Team, exploring the grounds and participating in unique crafts and activities. Each week, the camp will feature FUN-themed events, which include pottery painting, LEGOmania, swimming, crafts, and campfires.
Full Day – 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., $400/child (includes lunch)
Morning Camp – 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., $250/child (includes lunch)
Afternoon Camp – 1 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., $200/child (does not include lunch)
480-624-1268, email FUN@kierlandresort.com. kierlandresort.com


Wildlife World Zoo Safari Camp 2017
Ages: 7-12
June 26-30
8 a.m.-1 p.m.
Cost: $500/child (Lunch provided)
Safari Camp is unlike any other camp, giving your child an opportunity to gain hands on experience with exotic animals. With Arizona’s largest exotic animal collection, Aquarium & Safari Park, Safari Camp will give your kid the chance to explore their passion and have an unforgettable summer. Each camper will receive a t-shirt, goody bag, exclusive pictures and free kid passes. 602-321-5478, KristyMorcom@WildlifeWorld.com. wildlifeworld.com


North Phoenix Family magazine provides directories as a community service to assist families with their search for information and access to resources. If you know of additional camp resources or would like to be added to this list, please contact editorial@northphoenixfamily.com.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Free E-Newsletter

Subscribe

Subscribe to our free eNewsletter and stay connected with North Phoenix Family. Our eNewsletter is designed to make your family life easier and a lot more fun! We’ll deliver inspiring stories right into your inbox along with local family resources, product recalls, upcoming events, and more! Sign-up now!

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Email Format

X